African Wild Dogs
Online Roadshow 2024
Our Online Roadshow has returned to your screens once again this spring! From April – May our expert staff and tour leaders will be presenting live Zoom talks (view below) on some of the world's most exciting wildlife destinations. We hope these will provide inspiration for future travel, engagement in worldwide wildlife conservation and an option to ask questions of us and your fellow travellers.
We also warmly invite you to view our talks from previous Roadshows, which are accessible through the recordings below. As always, if you have any questions, please just call our friendly staff in the office and we'd be happy to help!
Ghana's Pangolins and Picathartes
15th May 2024, 7:30pm
19:30 – 19:35 | Welcome (George Vincent) |
19:35 – 20:30 | Presentation (George Vincent and Ben Chapple) |
20:30 – 21:00 | Q & A |
Picathartes
African Wild Dog Conservation and Highlights of Botswana
29th May 2024, 7:30pm
19:30 – 19:35 | Welcome (Jan Fox) |
19:35 – 20:15 | African Wild Dog Conservation (Ben Chapple) |
20:15 – 20:35 | The Wildlife Highlights of Botswana (Jan Fox) |
20:35 – 21:00 | Q & A |
African Wild Dogs
Catch up on previous presentations:
Celebrating Whales: The Global State of Cetaceans and the Whales of Baja California
First aired 2nd May 2024
19:30 – 19:35 | Welcome (Sara Frost) |
19:35 – 20:05 | The State of Cetaceans (Anna Bunney, Head of Education, ORCA) |
20:05 – 20:30 | The Whales of Baja California and the Sea of Cortez (Tim Melling) |
20:30 – 21:00 | Q & A |
Antarctica, The Falklands and South Georgia: Highlights from 2024
First aired Monday 15th April 2024
19:30 – 19:35 | Welcome (Sara Frost) |
19:35 – 20:30 | Presentation (Tim Melling and Sara Frost) |
20:30 – 21:00 | Q & A |
Brazil
First aired Monday 15th January 2024
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | The Southern Amazon to Iguazú Falls (Tom Mabbett) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Just Jaguars – A personal account in photographs (Kevin Elsby) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Geography of the Pantanal and 2023 Highlights (Marcos Felix) |
20:45 – 21:05 | A Wildlife Cruise in the Pantanal (Matt Eade) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
South America
First aired Tuesday 9th January 2024
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Colombia: Multicoloured Tanager tour (Rob Smith) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Suriname Uncovered: South America's Hidden Jewel (George Vincent) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Bolivia (Jose Antonio Padilla) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Argentina's Wildlife Highlights (Paul Stanbury) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Reptile and Amphibian (Herping) Holidays
First aired Monday 4th December 2023
20:15 | Welcome |
20:20 – 20:45 | Japan – Quest for the 'River Dragon'! (Richard Pearce) |
20:45 – 20:55 | Break |
20:55 – 21:15 | Reptiles & Amphibians of South Africa (Tyrone Ping) |
21:15 – 21:35 | Reptiles & Amphibians of Australia (Steve Wilson) |
21:35 – 21:50 | Questions and Chat |
21:50 | Close |
The Indian subcontinent
First aired Thursday 23rd November 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Nepal (Matt Eade) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Wildlife & Culture of Bhutan (Norbu) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Wildlife & History of Sri Lanka (Rajan Jolly) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Black Panthers and Tigers of India (Mugdha Desai Deshpande) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Africa
First aired Tuesday 14th November 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Uganda (Alison Steel) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Madagascar (Oliver Smart) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Kenya (Ben Chapple) |
20:45 – 21:05 | The Gambia (David Jackson) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
The British Isles
First aired Monday 6th November 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Shetland (Matt Eade) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Coll & the Scottish Hebrides (Greg Smith) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Devon (with a touch of Cornwall) (Martin Batt) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Scotland's Ardnamurchan (Steve Gater) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Europe
First aired Thursday 2nd November 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Iceland (Neil McMahon) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Southern Cyprus (Andy Bunten) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | The Algarve & Alentejo (Lara Broom) |
20:45 – 21:05 | French Pyrenees (Simon Woolley) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Wildlife Cruises
First aired Monday 16th October 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 –19:55 | Antarctica (Paul Stanbury) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Spitsbergen (Matthew Capper) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Indonesia: from Bali to Komodo (Sara Frost) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Baja California & Sea of Cortez (Tim Melling) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Tailormade Wildlife Holidays
First aired Monday 20th March 2023
19:30 | Welcome and Introduction to tailormade wildlife holidays |
19:40 – 19:55 | Mountain Gorillas – Uganda vs Rwanda (Georgie Head) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Primates (George Vincent) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Tailormade Costa Rica (Paul Stanbury) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Tailormade India & Sri Lanka (Rajan Jolly) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
The British Isles
First aired Tuesday 14th March 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Alladale (Tom Mabbett) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Dumfries & Galloway (Chris Rollie) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Scottish Islands (Alison Steel) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Autumn Migration in the UK (Matt Eade) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Reptile and Amphibian Holidays
First aired Monday 6th March 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Naturetrek's Herping Tours (Dan Lay) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Reptile and Amphibian Conservation in the UK (Tony Gent, Amphibian and Reptile Conservation Trust) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Japan’s ‘River Dragon’ and other special wildlife (Richard Pearce) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Viper Conservation, Photography and Herping in Kenya (Mirthe Aarts and Robin James Backhouse) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
South & Central America
First aired Tuesday 28th February 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Guyana (Tom Mabbett) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Brazil’s Atlantic Rainforest (Andy Foster) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | St. Lucia (David Jackson) |
20:45 – 21:10 | Brazil – The Pantanal (Tom Mabbett) |
21:10 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Wildlife Cruises
First aired Wednesday 8th February 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Baja California (Tim Melling) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Indonesia (Alison Steel) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Galápagos (Andy Tucker) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Canada: The West (Tim Melling) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Europe's Mountains
First aired 2nd February 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | The Swiss Alps: Engadine and Wengen (Kerrie Porteous) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Switzerland’s Valais and the French Pyrenees (David Morris) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Austria & Bavaria (Bruce Middleton) |
20:45 – 21:05 | The Carpathian Mountains (Simon Woolley) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
The British Isles
First aired 24th January 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Marine mammals of the UK (Tom Brereton) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Go Slow in the Brecks & Fens/Go Slow Dorset (Su Gough) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Somerset and Cornwall (Matt Eade) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Ardnamurchan (Neil McMahon) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Asia
First aired 19th January 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Tigers of Central India (Mugdha Deshpande) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Sri Lanka (Rajan Jolly) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Vietnam’s Birds & Mammals (George Vincent) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Borneo – A Summary of 2022 (Tom Mabbett) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Africa
First aired 9th January 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Zambia (Paul Stanbury) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Ghana (Ben Chapple) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Madagascar (Cathy Harlow) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Kenya (Georgie Head) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
South America's Wildlife (Peru, Ecuador and Colombia)
First aired 5th January 2023
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Southern Peru (Jose Antonio Padilla) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Ecuador (Byron Palacios) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Northern Peru: Conservation challenges and successes – a Naturetrek perspective (Rob Williams) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Colombia – Birds & History (Rob Smith) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Spain
First aired 20th December 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | A year in The Straits: Birds of Tarifa, Ronda and Gibraltar (Niki Williamson) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Wolves, bears, birds and whales in northern Spain (Byron Palacios) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Avian Migration along the East Atlantic Flyway - conservation successes and future challenges (Simon Tonkin) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Coto Donana & the Realm of the Iberian Lynx (Andy Tucker) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Wildlife Cruises (Part 2)
First aired 30th March 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Canada Spirit Bears (Ed Drewitt) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Brazil (Tom Mabbett) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Indonesia: Bali to Komodo (Sara Frost) |
20:45 – 21:05 | The Solomon Islands (Ed Drewitt) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
British Breaks
First aired 17th March 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Forest of Dean & Somerset Levels (Tom Mabbett) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Norfolk & The New Forest (Paul Stanbury) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Scilly, Devon & Northumberland (Alison Steel) |
20:45 – 21:05 | East Yorkshire & Peak District (Matthew Capper) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
India, Sri Lanka & Nepal
First aired 14th March 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Wildlife of Nepal (Marcus Cotton) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Tigers of Central India (Indrajit Latey) |
20:10 – 20:20 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Wildlife of Ladkh, India (Sujan Chatterjee) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Wildlife & History of Sri Lanka (Mukesh Hirdaramani) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Butterflies and Moths
First aired 9th March 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | UK Butterflies (Matt Eade) |
19:55 – 20:10 | Butterflies of the Dolomites (Luca Boscain) |
20:10 – 20:20 | Break |
20:20 – 20:35 | Macedonia (Nicola Scatassi) |
20:35 – 20:55 | The Pyrenees (Chris Gibson) |
20:55 – 21:15 | Armenia (Tom Brereton) |
21:15 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Birding in the Baltics
First aired 4th March 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Estonia - David Morris |
19:55 – 20:15 | Latvia – Kevin Elsby |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Lithuania – Alison Steel |
20:45 – 21:05 | Questions and chat |
21:05 | Close |
West & Northern Africa
First aired 28th February 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Ghana (Ben Chapple) |
19:55 – 20:15 | The Gambia (Kerrie Porteous) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Western Sahara (Matt Eade) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Morocco (Richard Bashford) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
East Africa
First aired 24th February 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Madagascar (Kerrie Porteous) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Tanzania (Paul Stanbury) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Seychelles (Kerrie Porteous) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Uganda (Neil McMahon) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Southern South America
First aired 16th February 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Southern Chile (Tim Melling) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Northern Argentina (Paul Stanbury) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Southern Argentina (Ricardo Clark) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Peru's Western Andes (Jose Antonio Padilla) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Wildlife Cruises (Part 1)
First aired 8th February 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Galápagos (Andy Tucker) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Baja California (Paul Stanbury) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Maldives (Sara Frost) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Kamchatka (Tim Melling) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
The USA
First aired 31st January 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Florida (Matthew Capper) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Arizona & Southern California (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Southern Texas and the Dakotas (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Cape May (Brian Small) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
The Far East
First aired 25th January 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Borneo (Tom Mabbett) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Thailand (Matt Eade) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Cambodia (Neil McMahon) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Japan (Paul Stanbury) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Southern Africa
Fired aired 11th January 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Zambia (Georgie Head) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Botswana (Paul Stanbury) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Wild Dogs (Ben Chapple) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Questions and chat |
21:05 – 21:30 | Close |
Birds and Botany in Europe
First aired 19th January 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Spring and Autumn birding in Mallorca (Mike Crewe) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Puglia (Italy) in Spring (Jessica Turner) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | The Swiss Alps (Kerrie Porteous) |
20:45 – 21:05 | The Isles of Scilly (Andrew Cleave) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |
Birding in South America
First aired 5th January 2022
19:30 | Welcome |
19:35 – 19:55 | Northern Peru (Rob Williams) |
19:55 – 20:15 | Bolivia (Jose Antonio Padilla) |
20:15 – 20:25 | Break |
20:25 – 20:45 | Colombia – The Magdalena Valley (Robin Smith) |
20:45 – 21:05 | Ecuador – The Andes & Amazon (Byron Palacios) |
21:05 – 21:30 | Questions and chat |
21:30 | Close |